Appeals court panel upholds bail decision in murder case
[…] Howard appealed the court’s decision, asserting that the lower court abused its discretion and mistakenly denied him of his right to bail without offering clear and convincing evidence that he posed a substantial risk to any person or the community, summary detailed.
“In its written entry memorializing its decision to grant the state’s motion to deny Mr. Howard pretrial bond, the trial court applied the appropriate standard to the evidence presented when analyzing R.C. 2937.222(B),” Edelstein wrote, citing the following:
“The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community by shooting in a public place a gun multiple times with little regard for the number of persons present,” the trial court wrote. “He was so reckless in shooting his gun that he shot and killed his own sister. He shot the other victim execution style in the head with no regard for her life.